Mini Biography

Date of Birth : September 13, 1995 , Lymington, Hampshire, England, UK
Birth Name : Robbie Kay
Nickname : Robbie
Height : 5'9
Sign : Virgo
Hair : Brown

Read More

Robbie Kay is a British young actor, primarily known for his roles as the young Jakob Beer in Fugitive Pieces (2007), the title character in Pinnochio ( .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 11
Pictures : 51
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 1
Comments : 1
Links : 3
Fans : 175
Latest Fan : Desavom

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

My Boy Jack (TV Movie)

  • Projects Name: My Boy Jack (TV Movie) (2007)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 20 April 2008 (USA)
  • Character: Arthur Relph
  • Rating: 7.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Biography | Drama | History
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 93 minutes
  • Tagline: A young man fights for his country.

My Boy Jack (TV Movie) English gentleman author Rudyard Kipling, famous for the Jungle Book, uses his considerable influence, being on a War Office propaganda think tank, to get his nearly 18 year-old son John 'Jack', admitted for military service during World war I after he is repeatedly refused on account of his bad eyesight. He is enrolled in the Irish Guards: their patriotic dream but mother and sister's nightmare. After a short officer training course Jack gets command of a platoon and embarks in France. Soon his unit suffers terrible losses and Jack is reported missing. Now mother Caroline 'Carry' Kipling proves unstoppable pushing Rudyard's influence and half of England to help find out the truth. When it finally comes, there is far less glory than gore and guilt. Written by KGF Vissers (edited P Vanderl)